Skip to Content
 
Print

Privacy Statement

The Teachers Registration Board of South Australia (TRB) is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complies with all relevant State and Commonwealth legislation.

The TRB is committed to sensitively dealing with and safeguarding personal information collected during the course of business. The TRB will only collect personal information reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the TRB’s functions or activities.

This privacy statement documents how the TRB collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. A copy of the TRB Information Management Policy can be found at Information Management Policy.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or opinion that can identify you as an individual. This is regardless of whether it is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information are your name, address, date of birth, qualifications and criminal history.

Why does the TRB collect your personal information?

Your personal information is collected in order to administer the Teachers Registration and Standards Act 2004 (the Act). When an application is lodged, including the informed consent forms for National Police History Checks (NPHC) and Child Protection Information (CPI) from the Department for Child Protection, you are providing consent for your personal information to be collected, stored and used for the purpose of administration of the Act.

How is your personal information collected?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you submit an application for teacher registration or advise the TRB of changes in your personal information. The TRB may gather further information from you by telephone, mail or email.

Personal information may also be provided to the TRB when you provide your informed consent for the conduct of National Police History Checks and the provision of relevant Child Protection Information. There are provisions in the Act for criminal convictions, police charges and other relevant information to be provided to the TRB by the Commissioner of Police, and the Director of Public Prosecutions.

The TRB investigates allegations regarding the fitness and propriety of teachers or applicants that do not necessarily involve past criminal history records or allegations of criminal conduct. The Act provides for legislated reporting for teachers and employers in relation to certain conduct and capacity issues.  

What type of personal information does the TRB collect and hold about you?

In performing its functions the TRB receives and lawfully collects personal information pertaining to individuals including, but not limited to:-

  • Registration & renewal applications
  • Certified copies of original personal identification documents
  • Certified copies of official academic transcripts
  • Mandatory Notification training course certification
  • National Police History Checks(NPHC) from Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC)
  • Criminal Prosecution information from SAPOL and the DPP
  • Overseas Criminal History Record Check provided by applicants
  • Child Protection Information from Department for Child Protection
  • Professional disciplinary and employment information from employers
  • Reports submitted by health professionals, employees and individuals
  • Investigations documents including witness statements and interview transcripts
  • Information or evidence supplied at formal hearings / inquiries
  • Legal advice

Information obtained by the TRB is treated confidentially and is used only as required or permitted by law including in accordance with:

  • The Teachers Registration and Standards Act 2004
  • State Records Act 1997
  • Contract between ACIC and the TRB
  • Information Sharing Guidelines for promoting safety and wellbeing (ISG)
  • The Department of the Premier and Cabinet Circular 12 otherwise known as the “Information Privacy Principles Instruction” (IPPS)
  • The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for National Police History Check (ACIC) information only

How is your personal information stored?

Personal information is stored in paper files and electronically on the TRB information management system. All reasonable precautions are taken to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

  • Securing files in locked cabinets
  • Clean desk policy
  • The use of appropriate security controls for our information management systems
  • Restricted physical access to the TRB
  • Destroying personal information securely if no longer required it in accordance with the State Records Act 1997.

In addition national police history information, child protection information and all other sensitive information regarding the fitness and propriety of teachers is collected, stored and handled only within the TRB Investigation Unit. The Investigation Unit is located within separate secure accommodation with access restricted to authorised staff only.

How can you access the personal information the TRB hold about you and apply to amend inaccurate information?

The Freedom of Information Act 1991 gives you the right to apply for access to personal information held by the TRB. If the information is incorrect, inaccurate out of date or misleading you can apply to have it amended.

The TRB has a specific procedure for dealing with Freedom of Information requests. Please contact us via the details below if you have such a request.

How can you make an enquiry regarding your personal information? 

If you require further information regarding the collection, storage and use of your personal information please contact us by:

Talking to one of our staff on (08) 2265984

Send an email to investigations@trb.sa.edu.au

How can you lodge a complaint about a breach of our Privacy Policy?

If, after making an enquiry, you have a complaint with regards to how we have handled your personal information you may lodge a written complaint with us under “”Private and Confidential” cover to:   

The Registrar,

Teachers Registration Board of South Australia,

PO Box 3649, Rundle Mall SA 5000

 

If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your complaint you may like to contact:

For complaints relating to National Police History Information (ACIC) only

The Privacy Commissioner

Contact Details:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

 

For complaints regarding all other information including Freedom of Information requests

SA Ombudsman

Contact Details:

Ombudsman SA

Telephone:  (08) 8226 8699
Toll free:  1800 182 150 (outside metro SA only)
Email: ombudsman@ombudsman.sa.gov.au
Address: Level 5 East Wing 50 Grenfell Street Adelaide SA 5000
Post: PO Box 3651 Rundle Mall SA 5000